Consumer guide. No company pays for a ranking.How we make moneyOhio · Illinois · Texas

Garage door cost guides: new doors, repairs, springs and openers

Last reviewed Reviewed by the Garage Repair Quote editorial team 2 min read 8 sources

Short answer

A new garage door costs about $700 to $2,700 installed for a single door and $1,000 to $3,500 for a double, per HomeGuide (Jul 2025). Most repairs run $150 to $350, spring replacement $150 to $350 for torsion springs, and an opener $300 to $900 installed.

Key facts

  • HomeGuide (Jul 2025): a single garage door costs $700 to $2,700 installed and a double door $1,000 to $3,500.[1]
  • HomeAdvisor (updated Jun 2026): the average garage door repair costs $265, compared with an average replacement of $1,223.[3]
  • HomeGuide (Oct 2025): torsion spring replacement costs $150 to $350 and extension springs $120 to $200.[4]

Estimate your garage door cost

Pick the job and anything it also needs. You get a national range from published cost guides, not a quote.

It also needs

Typical price ranges

National ranges from cost publishers, not quotes. Each row links to the full guide.

JobTypical rangeSourceFull guide
New single door, installed$700 to $2,700HomeGuide, Jul 2025[1]Garage door installation cost
New double door, installed$1,000 to $3,500HomeGuide, Jul 2025[1]Garage door installation cost
Door replacement, most homeowners$754 to $1,707HomeAdvisor, Jun 2026[6]Garage door installation cost
General repair$150 to $350HomeGuide, Jan 2026[2]Garage door repair cost
General repair$155 to $379 (average $265)HomeAdvisor, Jun 2026[3]Garage door repair cost
Torsion spring replacement$150 to $350HomeGuide, Oct 2025[4]Spring replacement cost
Extension spring replacement$120 to $200HomeGuide, Oct 2025[4]Spring replacement cost
Cable repair$150 to $350HomeGuide, Jan 2026[2]Garage door repair cost
Panel replacement$300 to $900 per panelHomeGuide, Jan 2026[2]Panel replacement cost
Opener, installed$300 to $900HomeGuide, Jul 2025[5]Opener installation cost
Opener, installed$218 to $540 (average $379)HomeAdvisor, Jun 2026[7]Opener installation cost
Opener repair$100 to $200HomeGuide, Jan 2026[2]Opener installation cost
Service call fee$50 to $75Fixr, Jan 2025[8]Garage door repair cost

Where publishers disagree, both ranges are shown. HomeGuide bases its figures on estimates homeowners get from contractors[1]; HomeAdvisor surveys customers after projects[3].

What drives a garage door price

Size and material. A double door costs more than a single, and wood and glass cost more than steel[1]. Steel is the most common choice[1].

The part that failed. Springs, cables and sensors are routine repairs. Panels and motors cost more[2].

Timing. Fixr says urgent same-day service can add $100 to $300[8]. Evening, weekend and holiday calls cost more[4].

Extras on a new door. Removing the old door costs $50 to $250 and permits or inspection $50 to $250, per HomeGuide[1]. An opener adds $300 to $900[1].

Repair or replace?

HomeAdvisor's average repair is $265 and its average replacement $1,223[3]. One broken spring or cable is almost always worth fixing. HomeGuide suggests weighing replacement when the door is 15 to 20 years old, badly damaged, or keeps breaking down[1].

Build your own estimate

The garage door cost estimator adds the ranges on these pages into one low to high figure for your job. It is a planning number, not a quote.

When to call a pro

  • Any spring or cable job: these parts are under high tension.
  • Get at least two written quotes that list parts, labor, haul-away, permit and any service call fee separately.
  • If repairs keep adding up on an older door, ask for a replacement quote too.

Sources

  1. How much does garage door replacement cost? (Jul 10, 2025), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  2. How much does garage door repair cost? (Jan 6, 2026), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  3. How much does garage door repair cost? (updated Jun 20, 2026), HomeAdvisor. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  4. How much does garage door spring replacement cost? (Oct 27, 2025), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  5. How much does a garage door opener installation cost? (Jul 10, 2025), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  6. How much does garage door replacement cost? (updated Jun 17, 2026), HomeAdvisor. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  7. How much does a garage door opener installation cost? (updated Jun 20, 2026), HomeAdvisor. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  8. Garage door repair cost (updated Jan 31, 2025), Fixr. Accessed 2026-10-15.

Garage Repair Quote is an information and referral service run by Strive LeadGen LLC. We may be paid by contractors when we connect a homeowner with one; that never changes what we publish. Found an error? Tell us. We review safety and legal reports within 2 business days and all others within 7 days.

Free quote · Ohio, Illinois, Texas

Get a garage door quote from one local company

What do you need?
  • We name the garage door company before sharing anything
  • Your details go to one company, never a list
  • Free, no obligation. Stop texts anytime

Ohio, Illinois and Texas. If a spring or cable has snapped, do not try to open the door by hand or with the opener. Keep people and pets clear and wait for a pro.