Consumer guide. No company pays for a ranking.How we make moneyOhio · Illinois · Texas

How much does a new garage door cost installed in 2026?

Last reviewed Reviewed by the Garage Repair Quote editorial team 3 min read 4 sources

Short answer

Garage door installation cost runs about $700 to $2,700 for a single door and $1,000 to $3,500 for a double door, door and labor included, per HomeGuide (Jul 2025). HomeAdvisor (updated Jun 2026) puts the typical replacement at $754 to $1,707. Labor alone is about $200 to $500.

Key facts

  • HomeGuide (Jul 2025): a single garage door costs $700 to $2,700 installed and a double door $1,000 to $3,500.[1]
  • HomeAdvisor (updated Jun 2026): most garage door replacements cost $754 to $1,707, with an average of $1,231.[2]
  • Both HomeGuide and HomeAdvisor put installation labor at $200 to $500 per door.[1]
  • HomeGuide (Jul 2025): removing the old door costs $50 to $250, and permits or inspection $50 to $250.[1]

Estimate your garage door cost

Pick the job and anything it also needs. You get a national range from published cost guides, not a quote.

It also needs

Quick price table

National ranges from two cost publishers. These are not quotes. Your price depends on your city, the door you pick and what the opening needs.

DoorHomeGuide, installed (Jul 2025)[1]HomeAdvisor (updated Jun 2026)[2]
Single (one-car) door$700 to $2,700$500 to $3,000
Double (two-car) door$1,000 to $3,500$800 to $5,000
Three-car garage$1,700 to $6,200 (single plus double)$1,400 to $7,200
Typical replacement, all sizes$700 to $3,500$754 to $1,707 (average $1,231)

HomeAdvisor's size ranges are wide because they span every material and style. Its "normal range" of $754 to $1,707 is what most homeowners in its survey paid[2].

What does a new garage door cost before installation?

The door itself is the largest line. HomeGuide puts garage door prices at $400 to $2,500 for the door and hardware, with labor added on top[1]. On its prices page, HomeGuide lists a single 9 by 7 foot overhead door at $300 to $700 and a double 16 by 8 foot door at $600 to $1,200 before installation[4].

Labor cost to install a garage door

Line itemHomeGuide[1]HomeAdvisor[2]
Installation labor$200 to $500$200 to $500 (average $350)
Old door removal and disposal$50 to $250$50 to $200, if not already in the labor fee
Permits and inspection$50 to $250n/a
Opener, if added$300 to $900$200 to $1,300 (automatic system)

Most installers quote a flat labor fee that covers removing the old door[2]. Ask whether haul-away is in that fee or listed separately. Permit rules are set by your city or county; ask the installer whether one is needed where you live.

Garage door cost by material

MaterialHomeGuide, installed[1]HomeAdvisor, per door[2]
Steel$700 to $2,500$650 to $3,200
Aluminum$800 to $2,500$600 to $2,900
Wood$1,200 to $4,000$900 to $4,500
Fiberglass$1,000 to $2,100$800 to $2,700
Composite$1,200 to $2,800$650 to $4,800
Vinyln/a$800 to $2,500
Glass$2,500 to $6,000n/a

Steel is the most common choice because it is durable, affordable and low-maintenance[1]. Aluminum resists rust but dents more easily[1]. Wood costs the most to keep up[1].

Insulated garage doors

HomeGuide's October 2025 range for an insulated door is $750 to $1,900 installed for a single door and $1,500 to $3,700 or more for a double[3]. HomeAdvisor says upgrading to an insulated door costs $600 to $3,000, depending on insulation type and door size[2]. Insulation matters most when the garage is attached to living space or used as a workspace[1].

What else changes the price

  • Windows and style. HomeGuide lists a standard panel door at $400 to $1,400 for the door alone and a standard door with windows at $600 to $2,500[1]. Carriage house, French and glass doors cost more[1].
  • Custom sizes. Non-standard openings need made-to-order doors[1]. HomeAdvisor says partial customization adds $800 to $2,500[2].
  • Electrical work. A garage with no outlet for an opener needs an electrician[1]. HomeAdvisor lists a new outlet at $50 to $150 and a new circuit at $1,000 to $2,500[2].
  • Hidden repairs. Older homes can have water-damaged framing around the opening, found only when the old door comes out[2].
  • Region. Labor rates and local codes raise costs in some areas, such as coastal markets where wind-rated doors may be required[1].

How to compare quotes

Ask for a written quote that lists the door model, size, material and insulation, labor, removal and disposal, new tracks and springs, the permit and the warranty. HomeGuide suggests at least three itemized estimates[1]. A quote without haul-away or the permit is not cheaper; it is incomplete. To rough out your own range first, use the garage door cost estimator.

When to call a pro

  • Any new door install: springs and cables are under high tension and need a trained installer.
  • Changing door size, or the opening shows rot or framing damage.
  • Adding an opener where there is no outlet in the ceiling.
  • To get a firm price: national ranges cannot price your specific opening.

More questions

What is the labor cost to install a garage door?

HomeGuide and HomeAdvisor both put installation labor at $200 to $500 per door. HomeAdvisor's average is $350. Removing the old door is often included; if not, budget $50 to $250.

How much is a double garage door?

HomeGuide's 2025 range is $1,000 to $3,500 installed for a double door. HomeAdvisor's 2026 range for a two-car door (16 to 20 feet wide) is wider: $800 to $5,000.

How long does it take to install a new garage door?

HomeGuide says a same-size, same-type replacement takes 3 to 6 hours. HomeAdvisor says most pros finish a standard door in half a day, longer if framing or wiring needs work.

Is a new door cheaper than repairing the old one?

Usually not for one broken part. HomeGuide puts most garage door repairs at $150 to $350. Replacement starts to make sense when the door is old, badly damaged or needs several repairs at once.

Sources

  1. How much does garage door replacement cost? (Jul 10, 2025), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  2. How much does garage door replacement cost? (updated Jun 17, 2026), HomeAdvisor. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  3. Insulated garage door cost (Oct 15, 2025), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  4. Garage door prices (Jul 9, 2025), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.

Garage Repair Quote is an information and referral service run by Strive LeadGen LLC. We may be paid by contractors when we connect a homeowner with one; that never changes what we publish. Found an error? Tell us. We review safety and legal reports within 2 business days and all others within 7 days.

Free quote · Ohio, Illinois, Texas

Get a garage door quote from one local company

What do you need?
  • We name the garage door company before sharing anything
  • Your details go to one company, never a list
  • Free, no obligation. Stop texts anytime

Ohio, Illinois and Texas. If a spring or cable has snapped, do not try to open the door by hand or with the opener. Keep people and pets clear and wait for a pro.