Consumer guide. No company pays for a ranking.How we make moneyOhio · Illinois · Texas

Types of garage doors: styles, materials and prices compared

Last reviewed Reviewed by the Garage Repair Quote editorial team 4 min read 4 sources

Short answer

The main types of garage doors are sectional, roll-up, tilt-up (one piece), sliding, carriage house and glass or French styles. HomeGuide (Jul 2025) calls sectional the most popular style, at $250 to $1,400 for the door alone, and steel the most common material. Roll-up, sliding and tilt-up doors suit low-ceiling garages.

Key facts

  • HomeGuide (Jul 2025): basic sectional garage doors cost $250 to $1,400, and glass, French or carriage house doors $500 to $4,000 or more, door only.[1]
  • HomeGuide (Jul 2025): roll-up, sliding and tilt-up doors are best suited for low-ceiling garages.[1]
  • HomeGuide (Jul 2025): steel is the most common choice because it is durable, affordable and low-maintenance.[2]
  • HomeAdvisor (Jun 2026): tilt-up, or one-piece, garage doors use extension springs and tilt up and back along the tracks.[3]

These are door-only prices from HomeGuide's July 2025 price guide. Installation, removal of the old door and an opener are extra. For installed prices, see garage door installation cost.

Garage door types by how they open

TypeHow it worksDoor-only price[1]
SectionalHorizontal panels hinged together roll up on a track$250 to $1,400
Sectional with windowsSame, with glass in one or more sections$400 to $2,000
Tilt-up (one piece)A single solid panel swings or slides up, often by hand$250 to $1,000
Roll-up, singleNarrow slats roll into a bundle above the opening$500 to $1,700
Roll-up, doubleLarger roll-up, often commercial grade$1,000 to $2,700
Glass roll-upHinged glass panels roll up overhead$700 to $4,500
SlidingDoors slide to the sides, often barn-door style$400 to $3,000
Carriage houseTraditional look, often with windows and a wood-look finish$500 to $4,000
FrenchMostly glass, side-hinged, opens outward$400 to $4,000
Walk-throughA pass-through door built into the garage door$1,200 to $3,000

Sectional garage doors

Sectional doors are the most common type on homes[1][3]. Each section is hinged, so the door bends as it rolls up along the ceiling tracks. They work well with automatic openers and come in the widest range of materials and sizes[1].

Roll-up garage doors

Roll-up doors coil into a bundle above the opening, so they need little ceiling space[1]. HomeAdvisor describes them as having narrow steel panels and mainly commercial uses[3]. They show up on shops, storage units and some homes with low ceilings.

Tilt-up and single panel garage doors

A one-piece door is a single solid panel that pivots up and back along the tracks, using extension springs[3]. HomeGuide notes they are lightweight and often opened by hand, but calls them less safe than sectional doors[1]. Replacing one damaged section is not an option, since the whole door is one panel.

Sliding and swing-out garage doors

Sliding doors move sideways along the wall, and HomeGuide says they save overhead space[1]. Carriage house and French styles can swing outward[1], which needs clear driveway space in front. Carriage-style doors are sold in both swing-out and overhead versions, so ask which one you are being quoted.

Garage door materials

Door-only ranges for a single door, from HomeGuide[1]:

MaterialSingle doorStrengthsTrade-offs
Steel$250 to $2,500Most common, widest choice of styles[1][2]Single-layer steel dents easily[1]
Aluminum$250 to $1,400Rust-resistant, light on the springs[1]Dents easily, insulates poorly[1]
Vinyl$300 to $2,500Dent-proof, will not rot or rust[1]Limited colors, can fade[1]
Fiberglass$350 to $3,500Resists warping, rot and insects[1]Can crack on impact in extreme cold[1]
Faux wood or composite$300 to $4,000Wood look with less upkeep[1]Less durable than metal[1]
Wood$1,000 to $4,000Classic look, easy to stain or paint[1]Needs regular finishing, heavy[1]
Glass$700 to $5,000Natural light, modern look[1]Less privacy and insulation[2]

Steel layers. HomeGuide splits steel doors into single layer ($250 to $1,400), double layer with insulation backing ($400 to $2,000) and triple layer with steel on both sides ($500 to $4,000)[1]. More layers mean more strength and insulation[1].

Insulation. HomeGuide says an insulated door is most worthwhile when the garage is attached to the house, shares walls with living space or is used as a workspace[2].

Wind-rated doors

In hurricane areas, building codes may require wind-rated doors[2]. HomeGuide notes aluminum is not a good wind-resistant option for hurricane-prone areas[1], and hurricane-rated doors cost more because of reinforced panels, bracing and heavier tracks[4]. See the hurricane garage doors guide for ratings and Texas rules.

Residential vs commercial garage doors

Commercial doors are larger, heavier and more expensive. HomeGuide puts commercial overhead doors at $300 to $10,000, with a 10 by 10 foot roll-up or overhead model at $450 to $2,100[1].

How to choose

  • Ceiling space. Low headroom points to roll-up, sliding or tilt-up styles[1], or ask about low-headroom track for a sectional door (see garage door sizes).
  • Climate. Coastal and humid areas favor galvanized steel, aluminum, vinyl or fiberglass over raw wood[1].
  • Attached garage. Consider an insulated door[2].
  • Size. Measure the opening, headroom and side room before you shop.

When to call a pro

  • Any new door install: springs and cables are under high tension.
  • Switching door types, such as tilt-up to sectional, which changes the tracks and springs.
  • Your area may require a wind-rated door.
  • To get a firm price for your opening and the door you want.

More questions

What is the most common type of residential garage door?

The sectional door. HomeGuide calls it the most popular style, made of long panels that roll up on a track, usually with an automatic opener. HomeAdvisor also calls sectional doors the most common type.

What is the cheapest type of garage door?

Basic steel or aluminum doors with no windows or insulation. HomeGuide puts basic overhead doors at $250 to $800 for the door alone, and says manual, non-insulated, single-layer steel doors are the cheapest.

Are windowed garage doors more expensive?

Yes. HomeGuide prices a standard door with windows at $400 to $2,000 for the door alone, compared with $250 to $1,400 for a basic sectional door. It notes windows let in light but reduce privacy and can break.

Sources

  1. Garage door prices (Jul 9, 2025), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  2. How much does garage door replacement cost? (Jul 10, 2025), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  3. How much does it cost to repair or replace a garage door spring? (updated Jun 17, 2026), HomeAdvisor. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  4. How much does a hurricane garage door cost? (Jun 3, 2025), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.

Garage Repair Quote is an information and referral service run by Strive LeadGen LLC. We may be paid by contractors when we connect a homeowner with one; that never changes what we publish. Found an error? Tell us. We review safety and legal reports within 2 business days and all others within 7 days.

Free quote · Ohio, Illinois, Texas

Get a garage door quote from one local company

What do you need?
  • We name the garage door company before sharing anything
  • Your details go to one company, never a list
  • Free, no obligation. Stop texts anytime

Ohio, Illinois and Texas. If a spring or cable has snapped, do not try to open the door by hand or with the opener. Keep people and pets clear and wait for a pro.